Back to Top
 
 
 
LOGIN
Sign In or Register
Avatar
Not Registered Yet?

Join Now! It's FREE. Get full access and benefit from this site

Reset My password - Remind Me My username

Username
Password
Remember me

Urgent - Question regarding the keeping of registers

Good afternoon all,

We are ungoing a review of our Cemeteries Policy here at Wollondilly Shire Council.

IWe note that within the Act , Subdivision 5 - section 64 Keeping of Registers (6) states "The cemetery operator must keep a copy of the cemetery operator’s register at the cemetery and make it available for inspection on request by an authorised officer within the meaning of this Act or the Public Health Act 2010.

Maximum civil penalty: $2,200."
 
The question is as we don't have offices at our cemeteries and all of our records our kept in our Administration building are we in breech of the Act?  I can't seem to find anywhere that allows exclusion from this clause.
 
Any help greatly appreciated
Regards
Chris Lewis


Please register/login to answer this question.  Click here to login
 
 
 

Principal Sponsors

Major Sponsors

General Sponsors

Supporting Sponsors